Add Recipe! Submit Your recipes on VeganRecipeNewsFind out More

Advice From a Physician – Going Vegan ?

Sharing is caring
Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Tumblr0Share on Reddit0

 

Advice from a Physician if you consider going vegan

Here is advice from a physician for people who are looking

to go vegan. Often people are concerned if the vegan diet has

enough nutrition and proteins. Can a natural vegan diet be

worse than processed food? More and more people have

serious health issues, is a plant-based natural diet not better?

Meat and dairy as we all hear and read are contaminated

with all kind of chemicals and medications. Many have

Allergies and diabetes. It would be good to think about a

good body cleanse before fully going vegan. Read here about

DETOXIFICATION: NATURAL TREATMENTS  and Total Wellness Cleanse

 

Looking to Go Vegan? Advice From a Physician Who Tried a Plant-Based Diet for 21 Days

Are you apprehensive about the thought of change, but toying around with the idea of getting healthier and making some adjustments to your diet? A plant-based diet could be a good option.

According to recent reports, the benefits of a plant-based diet are many. US News and World Report recently reported that a plant-based diet can help prevent type 2 diabetes, improve heart health, slow or prevent macular degeneration, and help aid in weight loss.

If you are considering taking the plunge into a plant-based, vegan diet – take heed of the advice offered by Dr. Angeline Ong, a physician at Kaiser Permanente in Panorama City. Dr. Ong leads an active lifestyle, is the mother of twins, and followed a vegetarian diet before submitting to a 21 day plant-based diet challenge that she led amongst other physicians and staff at Kaiser Permanente.

Kaiser Permanente Panorama City Kicks off 21-Day Plant-Based Diet Challenge. From left, Zee Apelian, Vegan Chef A.J, Dr. Ong, and Nancy Daghighian

 

1) What were some of your motivations for doing a 21 day plant-based diet and what are some of your biggest successes following this 21 day period?

I have a strong family history of diabetes and hypertension. In addition, I had gestational diabetes and pre-eclampsia during my twin pregnancy, which puts me at greater risk for developing diabetes and hypertension in the future. After reading Dr. Joel Fuhrman’s book “Eat to Live,” I became vegetarian in June 2015 to better my health and prevent weight gain.

At that time, I was not sure if I would be able to go fully vegan.  I attended the Kaiser Permanente Hypertension symposium in October, and a panel of physicians spoke about the plant-based diet. I learned about other medical centers within Kaiser Permanente doing a 21-day plant-based challenge, and wanted to promote this at our medical center as well.

I did not think I would see much of an improvement in my diabetes and cholesterol results since I had already been vegetarian for 7 months before the challenge (unfortunately I did not check my labs before I became vegetarian). However, my hemoglobin A1c dropped from borderline prediabetes to normal. My total cholesterol also decreased: My LDL (bad cholesterol) decreased from 113 to 79. These are very noticeable improvements for me.

Read more here : Advice From a Physician Who Tried a Plant-Based Diet


Sharing is caring
Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Tumblr0Share on Reddit0

 

DMCA.com Protection Status